Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone x hybrida Serenade

Common Name: Anemone Serenade

Description

Anemone Serenade (Anemone) A vigorous pink fall blooming Anemone for the shaded areas of the garden.

Pronunciation(a-NEM-oh-nee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightpart sun, has tolerated hot sun for me when additional water is provided, but you can get some leaf burn
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average, water during dry spells
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowersdeep pink to pink, semi-double, held well above the foliage, blooms late summer into the fall, blooms into October for me
Dimensions3 feet tall, space 18-24 inches
Maintenancedivision every 2-3 years for optimum results
Propagationdivision in the spring
Author's NotesSerenade ranks high on my list of favorite plants. The plants in my patio garden bloom mid to late August until end of September. During the summer of 2019 it was extremely wet. Also during this summer I had to remove a larger than predicted "Fat Albert Spruce". Fat Albert provided the shade for this plant. At first there was leaf burn but than the plant seemed to adjust and tolerate this new environment. It probably helped that it was an extremely wet summer. The flowers also seemed to be darker.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x