Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone x hybrida Serenade

Common Name: Anemone Serenade

DescriptionA vigorous dark pink fall blooming Anemone.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-oh-nee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightpart sun
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average, water during dry spells
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowersdeep pink, semi-double, held well above the foliage, blooms late summer into the fall, blooms into October for me
Dimensions3 feet tall, space 18-24 inches
Maintenancedivision every 2-3 years for optimum results
Propagationdivision in the spring
Author's NotesSerenade ranks high on my list of favorite plants. The plants in my patio garden bloom mid to late August until end of September.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x