Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Brunnera macrophylla Jack Frost

Common Name: Jack Frost Brunnera

DescriptionA Brunnera with silver variegated foliage and blue flowers for the part sun areas of the garden.
Pronunciation(BRUN-a-ra)(mak-ro-FIL-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightmorning sun, shade
Moistureaverage, likes moist areas
Soil & Siteaverage to moist, prefers ph 6.0-6.8
Flowerssmall 1/4" in diameter azure blue flowers, 5 petals with a white eye, starts blooming end of April to early May for around a month, branched flower clusters seem to float above the plant
Leavesheart-shaped, almost completely silver, with green veins, hairy leaves.
Stemsrhizomatous
Dimensions12" tall by 18 inches spread
Maintenancewill readily reseed
Propagationdivision, root cuttings
Cultivar OriginTerra Nova Nursery, USA
Misc FactsNamed for Samuel Brunner (1790-1844) a Swiss botanists. Bugloss comes from Greek meaning ox tongue in probably reference to the roughness and shape of the leaves.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), Terra Nova Nursery web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x