Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii var atropurpurea Helmond Pillar

Common Name: Helmond Pillar Barberry

DescriptionA red foliage columnar Barberry. One of the few columnar Barberry available.
Pronunciation(Ber-ber-is)(thun-Ber-jee-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness ZoneCold 4-8, Heat 3-8
Sunlightfor maximum foliage color it needs full sun. In shaded conditions the foliage color will fade to green.
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall yellow flowers with purple veins in the early spring
Fruitred berry
Leavesnew growth will be reddish maturing to a darker maroon or purplish color, fall color is reds to maroons
Stemscovered with lots of small thorns
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions4-5 feet tall by 1-2 foot spread, columnar form
Maintenanceprune to maintain shape, reported to not need much pruning
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x