Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Amphora fruiticosa

Common Name: Indigo bush Amorpha, Indigo bush, Bastard indigo

DescriptionA deciduous shrub with purple flowers.
Pronunciation(a-MOR-fa)(froo-tih-KOH-suh)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates poor dry soils
Flowerspurplish blue with orange anthers
Fruitresinous-dotted pods, 1-2 seeds
Leavesalternate, pinnately compound, 13-33 leaflets, bright green
Dimensions6-20 feet tall by 5-15 spread
Native SiteMoist open woodland areas, floodplains, stream banks and swamp margins from central to eastern Canada south throughout much of the U. S. into northern Mexico. (#144)
Misc FactsName comes from the Greek word amorphos (without form) in reference to the single-petaled flowers. Specific epithet comes from the Latin word frutex meaning shrub in reference to its shrubby form. Plants contain indigo pigment, but in quantities too small for commercial use (hence the common name of false indigo). (#144)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x