Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Viburnum opulus var trilobum Alfredo

Common Name: Alfredo Viburnum

DescriptionA compact from of the American Cranberry Bush.
Pronunciation(vy-BER-num)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightprefers full sun but will tolerate shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowersshy bloomer producing a few white flowers (flat topped cymes), few flowers few equals fruit
Leavessimple, opposite, three lobed, green with fair fall color of weak reds and yellow, seems to drop all the leaves at one time
Stemshas lots of straight upright branches very twiggy as compared to the species
Dimensionsreaches 5-6 feet by 5-6 feet, compact dense upright form
Maintenanceonly occasional pruning, I have seen it split in center, because of snow load
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginA selection made by Alfredo Garcia of Bailey's Nursery, St. Paul, Minnesota (USA)
Author's NotesI have used this many times in landscape plantings because of it's compact growth habit. When pruned every year there are few if any flowers. The only time I have observed flowers and fruit is when the plants are mature, large and not regularly pruned.
Notes & Reference#106-Viburnums (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x