Family: Fumariaceae

Common Name: Zestfull Bleeding Heart

DescriptionFerny lacy foliage topped with light pink flowers.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightpartial sun to shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslarge, pink, pendant held above the foliage, long blooming season
Leaveslacy, finely dissected, blue-green to gray green , basal leaves are ternate compound.
Dimensions18-24 inches
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThere seems to be a lot of confusion if Zestfull is D. exima or D. formusa or an hybrid between.
Notes & Reference#115-Bleeding Hearts, Corydalis and Their Relatives (Mark Tebbit, Magnus Liden, Henrik Zetterlund)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x