Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Spiraea japonica Anthony Waterer

Common Name: Anthony Waterer Spirea

DescriptionA short, narrow spreading shrub for the full sun sites in the landscape.
Pronunciation(spy-REE-ah)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightprefers full sun, tolerates some shade but flower production is reduced
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersflat topped, carmine pink,
Leavesstart out brownish red turning to green, fall color can be different shades of wine-red to purples, will produce occasional variegated foliage, never seems to last or take over the shrub
Dimensions3-4 feet high by 3-5 foot spirea, space 3-4 feet on center, good smaller plant for foundation plantings
MaintenanceMost all of the Spirea x bumalda and japonica group needs to be pruned back on a 1-3 year cycle. If not they will become scraggly, and flower production will decrease. There are two good methods of pruning these. First is cutting the shrub a few inches from the ground. This is a good no brainier method and the plant will quickly recover with fresh, new growth. This method will set the flowering back, since the shrub has to totally regrow. Another method is using pruning shears, cut the shrub back about ½ in a shape that will resemble the natural form of the shrub and remove the old gnarly stems from the shrub. Flowering isn't delayed as long as in the previous method. The earlier in the spring this is done, the sooner the plant will flower. One of my clients has me prune back these shrubs each year, since she likes the fresh, new growth of the shrub. Removal of the dead flower heads can result in a minor re bloom.
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1890, Knap Hill Nursery of Anthony Waterer.
Author's NotesAn older cultivar that I have used many times. Always was hardy with very few problems.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x