Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Syringa pekinensis DTR 124

Common Name: Summer Charm Chinese Tree Lilac, Summer Charm Lilac

DescriptionA small tree with creamy white flowers.
Pronunciation(si-RING-ga)(pea-kin-EN-sis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerscreamy white 3-6 inch panicles
LeavesLustrous dark green simple leaves.
Dimensions20 feet tall by 15 feet spread.
Native SiteThe species is from Northern China and was introduced into western cultivation about 1881 by E. Brestschneider who collected seeds in Peking area.
Cultivar OriginSummer Charm was introduced by Discov-Tree Research of Oquawka, Ill. in 1993.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) , #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #104-Lilacs A Gardeners Encyclopedia (John Fiala)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x