Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii Monry

Common Name: Sunsation Barberry

DescriptionA slow upright growing yellow leaf Barberry.
Pronunciation(Ber-ber-is)(thun-Ber-jee-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightsun to part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall yellow flowers with purple veins in the early spring, produced on 1 year old stems
Fruitred berry
Leavesnew leaves are greenish yellow then finally golden with an orange cast
Stemshave spines
Dimensions3-4 feet tall by 3 feet spread,, slow growing, upright
MaintenanceA combination of the dense foliage and the spiny stems make this plant a real garbage collector. Grabbing onto any piece of paper that blows through the yard. To avoid lots of punctures and scrapes, a good pair of gloves and a long sleeve shirt are required when cleaning this plant in the spring. Some pruning may be needed to maintain shape. If you like the flowers pruned after the blooming period
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginDiscovered in Illinois by Henry Eiler and introduced by Monrovia Nursery in about 1985.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x