Family: Geraniaceae

Scientific Name: Geranium phaeum Samobor

Common Name: Mourning Widows Cranesbill, Geranium Samobor

DescriptionDark brownish-purple flowers and dark leaf markings makes this an interesting Geranium.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightpartial sun
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowersmauve-purple flowers, borne on branched stalks, nodding
Fruitdistinctive beaked seed capsules, hence the common name of crane’s bill (geranium in Greek means crane
Leavesdivided leaves, with a chocolate to purple colored zone
Dimensions24 plus inches high by 24 inch spread, upright
Propagationdivision
Native SiteThe species plant G. phaeum grows in damp meadows, along wood margins in shady areas in mountain regions of Europe.
Cultivar OriginWashfield Nursery, England
Notes & Reference#231- The Gardeners Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums (Trevor Bath, Joy Jones)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x