Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Spiraea thunbergii Ogon

Common Name: Mellow Yellow Spirea

DescriptionA wispy shrub with yellow foliage and white flowers early in the spring.
Pronunciation(spy-REE-ah)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightprefers full sun, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
FlowersMasses of small white flowers on cascading branches appearing before the leaves. One of the first Spirea to bloom in the spring.
LeavesThe leaves are yellow in the spring fading to chartreuse. Fall foliage can be a combination of reds, oranges and yellows.
StemsSlender branches rise from base of plant.
Rootsfiborous
Dimensionsreaches 3-5 by 3-5 or larger
MaintenanceFlowers on old wood so prune after flowering. Will look unkept if not pruned.
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Native SiteThe species plant S. thunbergii is native to China and Japan.
Cultivar OriginMellow Yellow was introduced in 2000 by East Asian plant expert Barry Yinger.
Misc Facts"Specific epithet honors Carl Peter Thunberg (1743-1828), Swedish plant explorer, who introduced species plants to Europe". (#144)
Author's NotesThe yellow spring color will pop when planted against a dark background of green shrubs.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x