Family: Cornaceae

Scientific Name: Cornus racemosa

Common Name: Gray Dogwood

DescriptionA medium to tall, wide spreading native shrub.
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull to partial shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowerswhite, end of May early June
Fruitwhite berry-like fruit called drupes, quickly consumed by the birds
Leavesgray-green during the growing season changing to purples/red tones in the fall
Dimensionsbecomes 6-10 feet tall and wide spreading, an aggressive suckering habit
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Native SiteMaine to Ontario, Minnesota, Wisconsin south to Georgia and Nebraska
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1758
Author's NotesIt can't be understated how aggressive this plant can get by suckering. In natural sites I observed large, thick stands of this shrub. The stands will form a high point in the middle and taper down to the sides. Meaning the center is where the mother plant is and all the rest are suckers. I had a Tree Form Gray Twig Dogwood in my yard and it was over 15 feet tall. I am still digging out the suckers after I cut it down.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #175-Dogwoods (Paul Cappiello and Don Shadow)