Family: Amaranthaceae

Common Name: ABC's of Globe Amaranth

Description

ABC's of Globe Amaranth (Gomphrena) A tough plant with clover-like flowers coming in a wide range of colors. Flowers are excellent for cutting and easily dried.

Pronunciation(gom-FREE-na)(glo-BO-sa).
Plant TypeAnnuals, Site author's observations
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Temperaturetolerates heat
Flowersglobose inflorescence made up of dozens of smaller tubular flowers, colors: shades of pink, purple, and white, flowers are papery crisp bundles of stiff, papery bracts, are easily dried
Leavesoblong to elliptical, green, can have varying amounts of hair
Dimensions9-24 inches depending on the cultivar
Propagationstart seeds indoors or directly in the garden (in situ), soaking seeds over night will improve germination, if possible buy cleaned seeds since raw seeds will be in a lint-like mass, Albeit I haven't grown this plant from seed in many years, the first packet of seeds I bought looked like a mass of lint from the drier vent.
Native SiteNative to Central America
Misc FactsThe genus name "Gomphrena" is derived from the Latin word "gromphaena" meaning a type of Amaranth.
Author's NotesThe first time I grew this plant I was surprised to see how papery dry the flowers get. Easy to grow and dry.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants, #51-Armitages Manual of Annuals, Biennials and Half-Hardy Perennials, #76-Annuals for Every Purpose)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x