Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Callistephus chinensis Hulk

Common Name: Aster Hulk, China Aster

DescriptionThe flowers of this plant are totally different from other Asters.
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowersapetulous (no petal), two inch yellow center is surrounded by 3 inches of green bracts.
Dimensions24 inches tall by 14-16 inches wide
Propagationseeds
Misc Factshas a long vase life as a cut flower
Author's NotesI grew this a couple times from seed. Interesting plant but not enough for me to grow it again.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x