Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Artemisia abrotanum

Common Name: Southernwood, Old Man, Lad's Love

DescriptionSouthernwood has fine light gray green strongly aromatic foliage.
Pronunciation(are-ti-MEEZ-ee-a)(a-BROE-tan-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavesfinely divided light gray-green foliage, a strong lemon scent
DimensionsA busy shrub reaching 2-3 feet by 2 foot spread.
MaintenancePrune back hard in early spring to control the size of the plant.
Propagationcuttings
Misc Factsdried leaves can be used in linen bags, a yellow can be extracted from the stem, good for potpourri and an infusion can be used to control dandruff, bundles have been hung in closets and rooms to ward off insects
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x