Family: Apiaceae

Scientific Name: Astrantia major Rainbow

Common Name: Masterwort Rainbow

DescriptionDelicate star like flowers with a ring of bracts.
Pronunciation(a-STRAN-tee-a)(m-A-jor)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightpartial shade
Moistureprefer moist, average
Soil & Sitemoist, well drained
Flowersconsists of a creamy white to pink center surrounded by bracts, compound umbel,
Leaveslower leaves are palmately cut with 5 lobes, stem leaves are sessile and not as cut
Dimensions2-3 feet tall, space 18 inches on center
Propagationdifficult from seed, easier by division
Native SiteNative to Austria.
Misc FactsPlants are commercially grown for cut flowers.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants, #36-Encyclopedia of Perennials, #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x