Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Rosa xanthina

Common Name: Manchu Rose

DescriptionA large shrub rose with yellow flowers and colorful hips in the late summer fall.
Pronunciation(RO-zuh)(zan-TEE-nuh)
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone4b-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow, semi-double, 2-3 inches
Fruitabundant red hips
Leavesgreen, yellow fall foliage
Stemsreddish arching stems, red thorns
DimensionsReaches 7-9 feet tall with a spread of over 5 feet.
MaintenanceUsing hand shears or extended reach rose pruners I selectively cut back each branch at least 25-50% in the spring. Should be done every 1-3 years. This controls the size, promotes new growth increasing the flowers. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice.
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Native SiteKorea
Misc FactsThought to be the parent of Father Hugo Rose.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x