Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies koreana Silberlocke

Common Name: Silberlocke Korean Fir

DescriptionA cultivar of the Korean Fir.
Pronunciation(a-bez)(kor-e-A-na)
Plant TypeDwarf Conifers
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavesneedles on the tops and tips of branches have a white underside, frosty look, needles on the branches curl
DimensionsSlow growing can reach up to 20 feet.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1979 by L. G. Horstmann Nursery, Schneverdingen, Germany and was called 'Silver Curls'.
Misc Factssyn. A.K. Hosrtmann's Silberlocke
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) , #202-American Conifer Society (www.conifersociety.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x