Family: Iridaceae

Common Name: ABC's Tall Bearded Iris

Description

Tall Bearded Iris are the Queens of the Iris world reaching up to 24-36 plus inches in height.

Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Bulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc., Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull, 1/2 day
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitewell drained, rhizomes will rot in heavy poorly drained, ph of 6-7 is preferred.
Flowers2-4 inch flowers come in a plethora of colors, borne on the tip and sides branch of the flower scape, end of May into June, zone #5
Leavesflat fan at growing tip.
Stemsrhizomes
Rootsfibrous off the rhizome
DimensionsTall Bearded Iris reach 29-40 inches tall. Space 18 to 24 inches on center.
MaintenanceWith time Iris will form a thick clump of rhizomes. These need to be divided and thinned (See "Dividing Iris" on this web site for more information on this subject) Bare root Iris rhizomes are best planted from July through September. The Iris Borer can be a problem.
PropagationPropagation is by division of the rhizome in August or early September. (See "Dividing Iris" on this web site for more information on this subject)
Misc FactsAKA: Grand Waltz, Lemon Mist, Pristine, Gat Persona, Brides Halo, Carolina Gold, Fuchsia Frill, Thriller, Quite Tube
Notes & Reference#88-The Iris Book (Molly Price), Schreiner's Iris Gardens web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x