Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Salvia nemorosa Lubecca

Common Name: Salvia Lubecca

Description

Lubeca Salvia (Salvia nemorosa) A long blooming bushy Salvia with violet blue flowers.

Pronunciation(SAL-vie-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteneeds average to well drained soils, will rot in winter wet soils
Flowersspikes of blue violet, tubular two-lipped flowers borne in whorls, end of May into early June
Stemsfour sided
Dimensions18-24" tall, space 16 inches on center
MaintenanceAfter blooming cut back to a few inches off the ground. They will respond with a new flush of foliage and a lesser but a second bloom.
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Misc FactsConsidered an improved form of 'East Friesland'
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #87-The New Book of Salvias (Betsy Clebsch)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x