Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Double Decker

Common Name: Double Decker Coneflower, Doppelganger

DescriptionAn unique introductions is Echinacea purpurea Doubledecker having two tiers of petals.
Pronunciation(eh-kin-AA-cee-ah)(pur-pur-EE-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightbest in full, mostly sunny, light shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage, dislikes wet winter soils
Flowersbase of the flower is typical purple cone flower type of flower, but Double Decker has an extra row of petals on the top of the flower.
Fruitachenes in the dried center disk
Leavescoarse, most at base of plant, some on stem but smaller
Stemshave short bristly hairs
Dimensions30-40 inches with a spread of up to 18 inches
Maintenancemay reseed in the garden, many times reseeded plants will not be the same as parents, cut back stout stem in fall or leave for winter interest
Propagationmay come true from seeds but may only produce single flowers the first year, division
Cultivar OriginPlant originator was the Eugene Schleipfer of Germany.
Author's NotesEchinacea have beautiful flowers, now available in a wide range of colors, but the foliage is on the coarse side and many times starts to fade a way or deteriorate sooner than other plants. Using in combination with other plants will help mask these problems.
Notes & ReferenceEchinacea from the Greek term for hedgehog, referring to the spiky appearance of the flower head.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x