Family: Pteridaceae

Scientific Name: Adiantum pedatum

Common Name: Maidenhair Fern, Northern Maidenhair Fern, Five-FIngered Fern

DescriptionA spreading fern producing delicate fronds.
Plant TypeFerns - Hardy
Hardiness ZoneCold 3-8, Heat 1-7
Sunlightshade, filtered light
Moistureprefers moist tolerates average
Soil & Sitehumusy, moist ph 6-7
Flowersnot a flowering plant
Leaveslacy fan shaped green fronds on brown stems (stipes), turns a nice russet brown in the fall
Dimensionsreaches 12-16 inches tall spreading slow to moderate to about 2 feet
MaintenanceWhen to cut off the dead fronds is a matter of choice. I like to cut them back in the spring leaving the dead fronds for winter interest.
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThe leaves were used to make a medicinal tea to treat constipation, coughs and other respiratory diseases. The dark stems were also valued for their decorative qualities in basket making. The genus name comes from the Greek, meaning "not wetting", referring to the fronds' ability to shed water without becoming wet.
Author's NotesI have found this fern a little slow to get started. Be patient and with time it will form a thick ground cover layer.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x