Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus sabina Arcadia

Common Name: Arcadia Juniper

DescriptionA dense low growing Juniper.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us)(sa-BEE-na)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Siteaverage to dry
Leavesgrass green, scale-like
Dimensions12-18 inches tall by a spread of 6-8 feet, has a dense layered growth form.
MaintenanceIt is difficult to properly prune ground cover Junipers. Most people just cut the ends and after a few years pointed stubbed branches form. Lift up the outside branches cutting the underneath branches and feather back the top branches to a crotch of a branch. This will develop into a much softer outside edge of the shrub. Also they will have branches that just seem to die for no apparent reason and these will need to be cut out using pruning shears
Propagationcuttings
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x