Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus chinensis Kallays Compact

Common Name: Kallay's Compact Juniper

DescriptionA flat top Pfister type Juniper.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us)(chi-NEN-sis)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdioecious and flowers are not ornamental
Fruitglobose fleshy cone
Leavesgreen
Dimensions2-3 feet tall by a spread of over 5-6 feet
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginKallay Nursery, Painesville, Ohio (USA)
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x