Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Orange Meadowbrite

Common Name: Arts Pride Purple Coneflower

DescriptionA coppery orange purple coneflower, part of the Meadowbrite series.
Pronunciation(eh-kin-AA-cee-ah)(pur-pur-EE-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, light shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier conditions
Soil & Siteaverage, dislikes wet winter soils
Flowers4" coppery orange flowers with a russet orange central cone with a subtly fragrant orange spice smell
Fruitachenes in the dried center disk
Leavescoarse, most at base of plant, some on stem but smaller
Stemstout with short bristly hairs
Rootsfibrous
DimensionsReaches 3 feet tall, space 18-24" on center.
Maintenancewill reseed in the garden, many times reseeded plants will not be the same as parents, cut back stout stem in fall or leave for winter interest
Propagationmany not come true from seeds, best by division
Cultivar OriginOriginated by Jim Ault in the Meadowbrite breeding program at the Chicago Botanical Gardens.
Misc FactsEchinacea from the Greek word echinos meaning Hedgehog, like the flowers spiny receptacles
Author's NotesEchinacea have beautiful flowers, now available in a wide range of colors. The foliage is on the coarse side and many times starts to fade a way or deteriorate sooner than other plants. Using in combination with other plants will help mask these problems. I like to leave the flower heads on during the winter, since birds will dine on the seeds.
Notes & ReferenceWayside Gardens web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x