Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer griseum x nikoense

Common Name: Girard's Hybrid Paperbark Maple

DescriptionA hybrid of the Paper Bark Maple.
Pronunciation(AYE-cer)(GRIS-ee-um)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull to part
Moistureaverage, moist
TemperatureReported to be hardier than the Paper Bark Maple. Seems to grow any where a Sugar Maple will grow.
Fruitsamara
Leavestrifoliate, medium to dark green with lighter undersides, autumn color is predominately red, orange, and yellow with blending of the colors within individual leaves
Stemsbark has the cinnamon red exfoliating characteristics of the Paper bark maple
DimensionsReaches at least 20 by 20 feet.
Native SiteParent plants native to Central China
Cultivar OriginParent plant originated in the Rochester New York Park Systems and was procured by the Girard Nurseries.
Misc Factssyn. Acer griseum x maximowiczianum.
Notes & ReferenceOhio Landscape and Nursery Association web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x