Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer triflorum

Common Name: Three-Flowered Maple

DescriptionA small Maple tree tolerant of shaded conditions. Has exfoliating bark.
Pronunciation(AYE-cer)(try-FLOR-um)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(4)5-9
Sunlightsun, part sun to shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteprefers moist to well drained, draught and clay tolerant, intolerant of compacted water logged soils
Flowersgreenish yellow, appear in clusters of three and are not showy
Fruitsmall 1-1.25" samara occurring in threes.
Leavesodd pinnately compound, trifoliate, green with orange, scarlet purple and gold fall color. Can develop good fall color in the shade.
Stemswarm red peeling bark
Dimensionsrounded, compact, small tree reaching 20 to 30 feet tall.
Native SiteNative to Northern China, Manchuria and Korea.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1923.
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants, Erv Evans, NC State Web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x