Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum var. laciniatum

Common Name: Cutleaf Maple, Cutleaf Silver Maple

DescriptionA selection of the Silver Maple with deeply cut lobes.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteprefers well drained moist soil but tolerates poor soils
Fruitsamara
Leavesdeeply cut ferny leaves, yellow in fall
Stemsfurrowed silver bark, brick red branches
Dimensions35 feet tall, 25 spread, rounded
MaintenanceSilver Maples are one of the weaker wooded of the Maples. They will constantly drop branches and many times form weak branched trunks.
Native SiteNorth American
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x