Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum Autumn Flame

Common Name: Autumn Flame Maple

DescriptionA fast growing selection of the Red Maple.
Pronunciation(AYE-cer)(RUE-brum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moisturemoist, not draught tolerant
Soil & Siteprefers moist, slightly acid
Leavesopposite, 3-5 lobed, green and the fall coloration is dark red and yellow
DimensionsA rounded tree reaching 40-60 feet.
Propagationgrafting, will not come true from seed