Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum Goldspire

Common Name: Goldspire Maple

DescriptionA densely columnar Sugar Maple selection
Pronunciation(AYE-cer)(sak-KAR-um)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist, tolerant
Soil & Siteprefers moist, well drained soils, tolerant of most except compact soils
Leavesyellow to orange fall color
DimensionsA columnar plant reaching 35-40 feet tall by a spread of 10-15 feet.
MaintenanceResistant to leaf scorch in areas where the root growth is not restricted.
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginA Princeton Nursery introduction in 1969.
Misc Facts.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x