Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum Bonfire

Common Name: Bonfire Maple

DescriptionA fast growing Sugar Maple selection with good heat resistance and fall foliage color.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist
Soil & Siteprefers moist well drained soils
Leavesopposite, 5 by 5 inches, 3-5 lobes, green with an orange and red fall color
Dimensions55-65 feet height and spread, fast growing broadly oval
MaintenanceReported to be one of the best heat resistance Sugar Maple cultivars.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x