Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum Northwood

Common Name: Northwood Maple

DescriptionA selection of Red Maple.
Pronunciation(AY-ser)(rue-BRUM)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained and moist, slightly acid
Temperaturegrows best in the cooler end of it's hardiness zone
Leavesopposite, 3-5 lobed, green and have a orange-red fall color
Dimensionsrounded crown with branches ascending at 45 degrees reaching 40-60 by 25-40 feet.
Cultivar OriginSelected in Floodwood, Minnesota(USA)from a seedling population by Leonard Synder in 1994. Introduced by the University of Minnesota.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x