Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum Green Mountain

Common Name: Green Mountain Sugar Maple

DescriptionA rapid growing Sugar Maple cultivar with outstanding fall foliage color. The thicker leathery leaves provides this tree with some resistance to leaf scorch and tatter during dry periods.
Pronunciation(AY-ser)(sack-AR-rum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist, well drained,
Soil & Sitemoist, rich, well drained
Leavesdark green, leathery, reported to hold up better especially during times of drought
DimensionsReaches 40-50 tall by 35-50 foot spread. Forms a dense oval crown.
MaintenanceThe leaves can suffer from leaf scorch in hot dry weather.
Cultivar OriginSelection of a native Maple.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x