Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Gleditsia triacanthos Imperial

Common Name: Imperial Honeylocust

DescriptionA graceful rounded, thornless Honeylocust.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersracemes, fragrant and loaded with nectar for pollinating insects.
Fruitproduces few if any, large flat, chocolate colored, twisted bean-like seedpod
Leavesalternate, pinnately or bipinnate compound, bright green in the summer and yellow in the fall, one of the earliest trees to drop its leaves
Stemstwigs are zigzagged, thornless
Dimensions30-35(50) feet tall by a spread of 35 feet, symmetrical rounded crown
Native Site#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cultivar OriginCole Nursery, Pennsylvania USA, 1956
Author's NotesI planted two of these over 25 years ago (as of 2015) and they are still going strong.
Notes & Reference#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x