Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aconitum napellus Blue Valley

Common Name: Blue Valley Monks Hood

DescriptionA cultivar of the common Monks Hood.
Pronunciation(ak-CO-nie-tum)(na-PEL-lus)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightprefers partial sun, tolerates full if the soil is moist
Moistureaverage to moist, never dry
Soil & Siteprefers moist soils with abundant organic matter
Flowersviolet blue shaped like small helmets or hoods with a beaked front
Leavespalmately veined, deeply divided to the center
DimensionsReaches 30-40 inches tall.
MaintenanceSlow to recover from division so best left in place. May need staking. Remember to wash all equipment and hands after working with plant. Can be cut back to control height but this will mean loss of the larger terminal buds.
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsA very toxic plant ingestion of or even touching the sap can cause cardiac or respiratory failure The leaves and roots contain aconitin a narcotic alkaloid. Wash hands after handling this plant. Native to Europe.
Notes & Reference#40-Manual of Herbaceous Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust), #79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x