Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Angelonia angustifolia Angel Mist Series

Common Name: Angelonia Angel Mist Series, Angelonia Angel Mist, Summer Snapdragon

DescriptionA very florific, compact series of Summer Snapdragon. A tender perennial grown as an annual
Pronunciation(an-ge-low-nee-a)(an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone8-11
Sunlightfull
Moisturetolerates a wide range from moist to slightly dry, best is average
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Temperatureheat tolerant, cold tolerant to the low 30's F
Flowers3/4” across, two-lipped snapdragon-like, borne on compact terminal racemes
Leavesoblong to lanceolate, green leaves (to 3” long) with toothed margins, slightly aromatic
Dimensionsupright, compact plant habit 14-24 inches by 14-24 inches
MaintenanceThe plants will continue to bloom throughout the entire summer with little or no dead heading.
Propagationterminal tip cuttings, seed
Native SiteNative to Mexico and the West Indies
Cultivar OriginBall Seed Company, Chicago (USA)
Author's NotesI have used this plant in some containers around my gardens and was amazed at the amount of flowers produced with little or no extra work. It is now a main stay in my containers.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x