Family: Gesneriaceae

Scientific Name: Streptocarpella saxorum

Common Name: Streptocarpella, False African Violet, Cape Primrose

DescriptionA dual purpose tropical plant being used outdoors during the summer and grows contently with your African Violets in the winter.
Pronunciation(strep-toh-kar-PEL-uh)(SAKS-or-um)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10
SunlightI grow this plant outdoors where it gets morning sun. In direct sun it will burn. Indoors it likes the same light as African Violets such as an east exposure or bright light.
MoistureLikes to be kept evenly moist. Cold water on the leaves can cause white blotches on the leaves.
Growing Mediawell drained organic mix
TemperatureBeing a tropical plant it is very frost sensitive.
FlowersThe flowers are found on long wiry scapes that originated at the nodes. They terminate in three to five flowers. The flower are: a narrow tube, sprays out at the end, has five lobes and comes in purple to shades of blue.
FruitProduces a one inch long twisted seed pod.
LeavesA freely branching plant with rather succulent velvety green leaves.
Rootsfibrous
DimensionsA trailing plant that reaches 8 inches tall by 10 inch spread.
Propagationtip cuttings
Native SiteKenya and Tanzania growing on rocks and cliff faces
Cultivar OriginDescribed in 1983 from material found on rocks by C. Holst.
Misc FactsThe name Streptocarpella means Streptocarpus like. Streptocarpus means "twisted fruit", a referring to the slender, twisted seed capsule that the plants produce. Streptocarpella produces a twisted seed pod. Saxorum means growing in and among rocks. South Africa
Author's NotesThis was always an easy to grow plant during the summer on the patio. Very florifice, just loaded with purple-blue flowers on the long wiry scapes.