Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Zinnia elegans

Common Name: Zinnia cultivars

DescriptionA group of annuals that seems to be moving back into popularity. The plants breeders are producing mildew resistant plants and many shorter compact varieties with a wide range of colors.
Pronunciation(zin-EE-a)(EL-e-genz)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull, At least 1/2 day
Moistureaverage to slightly dry
Soil & Siteaverage, never soggy
Temperaturetolerates hotter conditions
FlowersDepending on the cultivar the flowers range in size from around 2-4 inches. Almost every color in the rainbow except true blue.
DimensionsDepending on the cultivar the cultivar the plants range in height from some just below 12 inches to varieties reaching over 3 feet tall.
MaintenanceZinnia elegans cultivars are susceptible to powdery mildew and grow best in areas with good air circulation and are dry. The breeders are creating new varieties that are very resistant to mildew.
PropagationVery easy to grow from seed and can be directed seeded into the garden. When starting indoors plant 3-4 weeks before the date they are to be set outdoors. The taller varieties are best started by the gardener. Bedding plants that are purchased in packs which are tall and lanky with a flower don't make good transplants.
Native SiteNative to Mexico
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x