Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris Albyns Prostrate

Common Name: Albyn's Prostrate Scotch Pine, Albyn's Prostrate and 'Albyn Prostrata.'

DescriptionA dwarf slow growing semi prostrate Scotch Pine.
Pronunciation(PIE-nus)(sil-VES-tris)
Plant TypeDwarf Conifers
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavesblue green needles
DimensionsListed to reach 3-6 feet wide in 10 years. Grows at the rate of 1-6" per year. Reaches a height of around 18".
Cultivar OriginA prostrate seedling found at H. A. Albyn Nursery, Newark, Ohio, USA. In 1960.
Notes & Reference#202-American Conifer Society (www.conifersociety.org), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #136-Gardening with Conifers (Adrian Bloom)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x