Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Berberis koreana

Common Name: Korean Barberry

DescriptionOne of the showier flowering Barberrys.
Pronunciation(Ber-ber-is)(kor-ee-AN-na)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull, tolerates light shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow, 1/4", borne on pendulous racemes and up to 20 flowers per raceme
Fruitred berry
Leavessimple, alternate, dark green changing to red in the fall.
Stemscovered with spines
Rootssuckers from the roots, can form colonies.
DimensionsReaches around 4-6 feet by equal spread.
MaintenanceCan be sheared to maintain shape and size.
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Native SiteNative to Korea and introduced in 1905.
Author's NotesThere are probably other Barberry that flowers this size or larger, but these are the largest I have seen on a Barberry. I enjoy viewing the ones planted at the Boerner Botanical Gardens in Hales Corners, Wisconsin.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x