Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Bellis perenis

Common Name: English Daisy

DescriptionA short lived perennial that provides color in the spring garden.
Pronunciation(BEL-is)(per-EN-is)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull sun to light shade
Moistureaverage to evenly moist doesn't like to be dried out
Soil & Siteprefers well drained, moisture retentive
FlowersA composite flower with yellow disk flowers and numerous ray flowers of white, pink, red, etc. Flowers are bore on 3-6 inch pubescent scapes. Sizes ranges from 1 to 3 inches depending on the cultivar.
Leavesa rosette of basal leaves.
DimensionsDepending on the cultivars 6-12 inches tall.
Propagationseeds, division for cultivars
Native SiteNative to Europe.
Misc FactsBellis is derived from the Latin word bellus which means pretty.
Author's NotesI remember selling these by the flat full in the early spring. They were popular because of the early bloom. I should have attached a warning label about their perenniabilty.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x