Family: Plantaginaceae

Scientific Name: Penstemon utahensis

Common Name: Utah Penstemon

DescriptionA Utah native Penstemon with hot red-pink flowers.
Pronunciation(pen-STE-mon)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Sitewell drained, ph 6-8, native to semi-desert. Canyons, openings, shrub lands.
Flowersborne on a spike, hot red-pink, bell-shaped flowers
Leavesthick and rolled inward, stem leaves are nearly vertical
Dimensionsup to 24 inches depending on the growing conditions
Maintenancedead head to promote rebloom
Propagationseeds
Native SiteCalifornia and Utah USA, semi-desert canyons, openings, shrublands
Cultivar OriginCollected by Alice Eastwood near Monticello, Utah (USA) in 1892 and she described and named it in 1893.
Notes & Reference#237-Penstemons (Peter Nord)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x