Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum vulgare

Common Name: Ox-eye Daisy, White Daisy, Field Ox-eyed Daisy

DescriptionAn introduced garden perennial that has become a common weed in fields and along roads.
Plant TypeWeeds
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, solitary heads, have white female ray florets and yellow disk florets, florets are capable of producing seed but ray florets do not produce pollen
Fruitsingle seeded fruit called an achene, produced by each floret
Leavesbase leaves are toothed to deeply lobed and spatula shaped, stem leaves are alternate smooth and glossy
Stemsnumerous single, hairless stems rising from the base, can spread by rhizomes.
Rootsshallow rooted
Dimensionsup to 3 feet tall.
Propagationreproduces naturally by seeds, spreading rhizomes
Native SiteArrived with the colonist from Europe and now found throughout Canada and most of the US except for the north central plains.
Misc Factssyn Chrysanthemum leucanthemum
Author's NotesThis plant has a love-hate relationship to many people. To the farmer they are noxious weeds, taking over fields. To many others they are beautiful roadside wild flowers. I have worked in gardens that were over run with this plant. The owners dug a few up and planted them in the garden. Little did they know their aggressive spreading and reseeding habit.
Notes & Reference#19-Common Weeds ( USDA Agricultural Research Service), #81-Weeds of Northern US and Canada (Royer and Dickinson), #82-The Secrets of Wild Flowers (Sanders)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x