Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens

Common Name: Yellow Marguerite Daisy

DescriptionA quick growing plant loaded with yellow daisy-like flowers throughout the entire growing season.
Pronunciation(ar-ji-RAN-the-mum)(froo-TESS-enz).
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, partial shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained
Growing Mediaaverage patio to well drained
Temperaturefrost sensitive
Flowersyellow daisy-like
Leavesglaucous green chrysanthemum-like foliage
Stemssub-shrub perennial, stems can get brittle as the plant gets older
DimensionsWill easily reach 18" in one growing season. Can reach over 1-3 feet.
MaintenanceProduces an abundance of flowers that need to be deadheaded. Pruning and pinching to keep the plant compact
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteThe species plant A. frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.
Misc Facts( syn Chrysanthemum frutescens or Anthemis frutescens)
Author's NotesI have used this plant in both gardens and containers with equal success.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Arimitage), #79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x