Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Epimedium x youngianum Niveum

Common Name: Young's Barrenwort

DescriptionA long lasting ground cover for the shaded to semi-shaded areas of the garden. Produces many clear white flowers.
Pronunciation{ep-MEE-dee-um)(yun-gee-AYE-num)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightshade, semi shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteprefers humus rich soil well drained acid soils but seems to tolerate a good average garden soil
Flowerswhite, pendulous, about .75 inches and lacking spurs and early spring blooming.
Leavescompound, arising from the base, usually 9 leaflets that are ovate and pointed, serrated, a tinge of red in the early spring
Dimensionsreaches 6-8 inches tall space 8 inches on center.
MaintenanceCut back the old dead leaves in the spring before the new foilage emerges.
Propagationdivision in the late summer
Native SiteJapan
Cultivar OriginYoung's Barrenwort is a cross between E. diphyllum and E. grandiflorum.
Author's NotesAlthough I have not grown this cultivar, other Epimedium have lasted for over 20 years (as of 2012) in gardens for me. Seem to be slow to start but given a few years they get established and flourish.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x