Family: Urticaceae

Scientific Name: Pilea nummularifolia

Common Name: Creeping Charlie

DescriptionA fast low growing plant that will grow as a ground cover or cascade over the side of a container.
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zonetropical
Sunlightbright to moderate
Moistureevenly moist, likes higher humidity
Flowerssmall in tight axillary clusters, not ornamental
Leavesbright green texture leaves
Stemsform runners and cascade or root where they touch the soil
DimensionsSpreads and fills in any size container, only a few inches tall.
Maintenanceprune to shape
Propagationcuttings
Misc FactsWest Indias to Peru
Notes & Reference#02-Exotic Plant Manual (Graf)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x