Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Monstera adansonii

Common Name: Swiss cheese vine

Description

Swiss Cheese Vine (Monstera Adansonii) A vine with interesting perforated leaves. Can be grown in a hanging basket or on a totem pole.

Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone10-11
SunlightWill grow in low light but bright to moderate will promote perforations in the leaves.
Moistureevenly moist to approach dryness
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Leavesgreen, perforated leaves
Stemsvine
Dimensionsat least 5 feet
Maintenancepruning to promote a fuller plant.
Propagationcuttings
Native Sitetropical Americas
Misc FactsMonstera obliqua Leichtlinii AKA: Adanson's monstera, Swiss cheese vine, five holes plant
Author's NotesGrown this fast growing plant for many years. Needs constant pruning or it will become long and stretched. I grew this plant for many years using the scientific name of Monstera oblique, found out this isn't true. How using the above name.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x