Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Senecio rowleyanus

Common Name: String-of-Beads, String-of-Peas, String-of-Pearls

DescriptionAn easy to grow succulent plant with small spherical leaves that resemble a string of beads.
Plant TypeSucculents
Sunlightbright to direct, if the plant is grown in lower light conditions the leaves will be smaller and the internodes longer
Moisturedry out between waterings
Soil & Sitewell drained
Growing Mediawell drained, cactus and succulent mix
TemperatureAverage house is preferred during the growing season. During the resting period they prefer 50-55 degrees F and will tolerate down to 45 degrees F.
Flowerscomposite flowers lacking ray florets, small, white and have a strong cinnamon smell.
Leavesthin stems, lined with small spherical leaves of about 1/4 inch in diameter, each has a longitudinal translucent stripe
Stemswill root at the nodes creating a mass of foliage hugging the surface, will cascade over the side of a container
DimensionsCan easily reach 1-2 feet over the side of a container.
MaintenanceThe plant will occasionally need to be cut back to rejuvenate the foliage of the pot. Also if the pot doesn't fill in, pull back a few of the cascading stems and lay them on the surface of the soil. They will root at the nodes and fill in the bare soil.
PropagationSections of the stem can be laid on the media or tip cuttings can be rooted. A single leaf will root and form a small plant at the base.
Native SiteSouthwest Africa
Author's NotesThis plant is an attention grabber, people are extremely curious about the pea shaped leaves.
Notes & Reference#5-Lexicon of Succulent Plants (Hermann Jacobsen) , www.theamateurdigest.com