Family: Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia x hybrida Dragon Wing

Common Name: Dragon Wing Begonia

DescriptionAn easy to grow prolific blooming plant. Has been described as a Begonia on steroids.
Pronunciation(be-GON-yuh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightfull to partial sun
Moistureevenly moist, will tolerate some dryness
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained
Growing Mediaaverage patio
FlowersThe flowers are red or pink and bore on pendulous panicles that arise towards the tip of the stem. A very prolific blooming plant.
LeavesThe leaves are winged shaped, large, glossy green with an oblique base. The stems are somewhat pendulous making this plant a good candidate for a hanging basket.
DimensionsReaches around 18 by 18 inches.
MaintenanceThe plants tend to be self branching making little need for pruning to keep it in shape. If it does get to large trim back and the plant will quickly fill in.
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by the Pan American Seed Company in 2000. A hybrid between the Angel Wing and Fibrous Begonia.
Misc FactsIntroduced by the Pan American Seed Company in 2000. A hybrid between the Angel Wing and Fibrous Begonia.
Notes & Reference#117-Begonias (Mark Tebbitt)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x